• Elite

October News

Updated: Nov 6, 2019

It’s an exciting month here at Elite with lots to report!

While our training remains primary at Elite, this month has included many performance successes, new students, and a big move! 


Early this month our Senior Girls Daniella Venter, Sarah Miller and Lize’ Mentz enjoyed performing in the beautiful, Giselle Ballet with Joburg Ballet. They made us very proud dancing their hearts out for nearly two weeks! 

Image featuring Lize' Mentz, Sarah Miller, and Daniella Venter


We are proud that Nathi Nzima is one of the Val Whyte Finalists!




Three of our Students performed in a beautiful Art of Movement Exhibition

this month for Lillian Gray Art School with a solo piece and contemporary pas de deux.


Sarah Miller and Lex Gruver


Saili Gruver


Elite entered the Contemporary Ballet Awards this year in Ballet and Contemporary and did very well.

Precisely Gentle won best  Ballet Duet/Trio 

Well done to Grace, Katherine, Nathi and Katlego!


Don’t Give Up won best Contemporary Duet/Trio

Well Done to Sarah Miller and Lex Gruver!



Looking Back…. our students have participated in a number of Modern Dance competitions with our AIDT modern teacher Leanne Bowring.

Here are the YEAR 2019 results in a nutshell:


AIDT exams (2 May):

GRADE 3: Meredith, Nathi, Grace, Katherine and Katlego all passed with DISTINCTION (90% and above)

ELEMENTARY EXAM: Mieke and Saili passed with HONOURS (80 -89%)

Chloe, Latoya, Megan, Amy and Tahlula all passed with DISTINCTION (90% and above)

INTERMEDIATE EXAM: Daniella and Lesedi both passed with DISTINCTION obtaining 98%

AIDT solo performance Exam (26 may):

Sarah Miller passed this very prestigious exam. Only two out of four candidates passed.

AIDT Bursary Challenge (25 August):

Well done to Chloe, Mieke, Latoya, Katherine, Dani, Hannah and Meredith for entering this very gruelling AIDT Bursary Awards Challenge.




OVERALL MAJOR AWARDS 

Latoya placed 2nd for the overall majors and 1st place for the ELEMENTARY AWARDS. 

 She also won a R1000 photographic SPECIAL AWARD




Stars of Tomorrow competition (21 September):

Chloe won 1st place, Latoya 2nd and Mieke placed 4th for their Modern solos




Latoya won 1st place for her jazz solo and Dani won 1st place for her jazz solo and 2nd place for her Modern solo




Eisteddfod of the performing Arts (25 – 30 October):

Latoya achieved 92% for her modern solo and won the section receiving the GOLD MEDAL

Latoya achieved 88% for her jazz solo and received the SILVER MEDAL


Sarah Miller achieved 91% for her jazz solo

Sarah Miller achieved 90% for her modern solo


Dani achieved 93% for her jazz solo and the BRONZE MEDAL

Dani achieved 95% for her modern solo and the SILVER MEDAL


Amy Scott achieved 92% for her modern solo and won the section receiving the GOLD MEDAL. 

Amy also won adjudicators choice MOST PROMISING 14/15-year-old dancer 


Mieke achieved 88% for her modern solo and BRONZE medal 


Nathi achieved 80% for his modern solo and was awarded the BRONZE medal 


Grace achieved 83% for her modern solo and BRONZE medal 


Katherine achieved 80% for her modern solo 


Katlego received 84% for his modern solo


Tahlula achieved 88% for her modern solo 


Chloe achieved 90% for her modern solo and was awarded the SILVER medal. 


Megan achieved 90% for her modern solo and was awarded the SILVER medal


Hannah achieved 90% for her modern solo


Modern Group:  GIVE GOODNESS BACK received 95% Winning their section …


Jazz group:  LUNA received 90% Winning their section


Jazz group:  LETS GO received 91%. Winning their section


Modern group: FEEL MY LOVE received 91%. Winning their section




NSDT Concours Championships (5 October)

Well done to Dani, Sarah and Latoya who participated in the very prestigious NSDT Concours Modern Championships 


Latoya came Runner up in the NSDT Junior Championships




CBA Contemporary Ballet Awards (6-9 October)

Well done to Hannah, Amy, Latoya, Megan, Tahlula, Chloe, Saili and Mieke who participated in the CBA awards…


Well done to these girls who got into the finals with these placings…

14 & under Contemporary solo

• Third place – Megan Darvall – Sugar coated (86.3%)

• Fourth place – Latoya Mokoena – Queen of the castle (85.6%)

• Fifth place – Chloe Oosthuizen– Ascension (84.3%)

• Sixth place – Tahlula Elliot – Endear (84.3%)

16 & under Contemporary solo

• Sixth place – Amy Scott (82.3%)

Special Awards went to …

Adele Contemporary Intensive win - Megan Darvall

WLDF entry - Latoya Mokoena



AIDT 4 DANCE Fundraiser:

Thank you to these dancers who gave up their time to participate and help give back to underprivileged dancers by participating in the AIDT 4 DANCE Fundraiser.  What a magical night of entertainment.  

Katlego, Nathi, Grace and Katherine – LET’S GO jazz quartet…



Saili, Mieke, Latoya, Tahlula, Chloe and Amy (not in this pic) – GIVE GOODNESS BACK – modern group



Thank you Leanne for all your work with our students!!

We boast about some brilliant new students joining Elite!


Welcome to :

Cate Kaminsky

Daniela Morson

Kate Solomon

Festival in the Woods and Spotlight Ball, 15-16 November!


Preparations are underway for some great dancing performed by our Elite dancers with choreography by Iain MacDonald, Karen Beukes, Leanne Bowring and Holly Gruver.


Check our Ticket line so you don’t miss out on our upcoming Valentine's Weekend performances of Festival in the Woods and Spotlight Ball on 14-15 February! Learn more Here.


Check back next month to keep up to date with Elite!

47 views

© 2019 BY ELITE. 

academichead@eliteballet.co.za   |   6 Maluti Close, Boskruin

  • Facebook Basic Black